Get started7 Alum Drive is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 72.6% above the 2012 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). At 73 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
7 Alum Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side and rear extension with front and rear dormers
7 Alum Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Alum Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of double-storey side and part double-, part single-storey rear extension
8 October 2012Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5LJ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Scotchman Road Westfield Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB