Get started9 Duckworth Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
9 Duckworth Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£816
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£115,000
+121.2%over 15 years2 July 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5HQ: £122,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
BD9 5ND
Prospect Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB