Get started55 Duckworth Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 55% above the 2021 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
55 Duckworth Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Proposed front and rear dormer windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 55 Duckworth Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£621
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£100,000
+81.8%over 23 years24 July 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5HQ: £122,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BD9 5DX
Prospect Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB