Get started20 Park Grove is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 378 m² (around 4069 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 27.8% above the 2007 sale price. 18 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 11 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 378 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (292 m² median across 18 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
20 Park Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A tree works application was refused at 20 Park Grove in 2023.
T1 Larch - Fell and replant - very sparse crown, evidently in decline, 70% dead. T4 Sycamore - Crown thin by max 10% and crown lift to give max 3metres ground clearance.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 4 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Park Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£847
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
378 m²
Street avg 295 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T2 + T3 Sycamore - Reduce in height by max 8metres, from 15metres, to min 7metres - Taking back to previous points of reduction to maintain a reasonable height for a domestic garden. Now that the trees have been pollarded in the past, letting these trees continue to grow at such a rapid rate without any management would be unadviseable and poor arboricultural practice
16 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2007Most recent
£320,000
+82.9%over 4 years11 March 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4JY: £240,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 14.9 t/year
BD9 4EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB