Get started2 Aireville Rise is a five-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 20.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Aireville Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
2 Aireville Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Aireville Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

19 May 2005Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4ES: £172,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BD9 4EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB