Get started12 Aireville Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 45.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 53.2% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
12 Aireville Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 7 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 12 Aireville Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£743
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£110,000
+64.2%over 3 years4 June 2004
£67,000
+76.3%over 2 years13 July 2001
£38,000
-6.2%over 1 year14 June 2000
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4ES: £172,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BD9 4BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.