Get started3 Heaton Grove is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 348 m² (around 3746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 348 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 229.5% above the 2000 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
3 Heaton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
Change of use of dwelling house to mixed use of residential and child minding business
3 Heaton Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Heaton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£302
Street avg £505
Floor Area
348 m²
Street avg 376 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

14 January 2000Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DX: £240,000 (2014–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 24.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB