Get started34a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 163.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² it sits well below the postcode median (247 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £207,000.
34a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
34a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
34a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £732
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 344 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£207,000
+131.3%over 22 years15 March 2002
£89,500
+20.9%over 3 years11 December 1998
£74,000
+1.4%over 1 year17 March 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DT: £287,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 18.2 t/year
BD9 4ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.