Get started5 Carlton Drive is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 98.7% above the 2001 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Carlton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Spruce - Outgrowing its location and damaging the wall. Fell to prevent further damage. T2 Copper Beech - Reduce in height from 8m to 5m and radially from 5m to 3m all round.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Carlton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£595
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 325 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Emm Lane Wilmer Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Conversion of existing garage to domestic annexe
29 January 2001Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DL: £323,275 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 23.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB