Get started5 Broadtree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1254 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 40.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 Broadtree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2021
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 5 Broadtree Close.
5 Broadtree Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Broadtree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Proposed two storey front extension to detached dwelling house. Proposed conservatory to rear.
25 October 2013Most recent
£342,000
+219.6%over 15 years31 October 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PW: £280,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BB2 7AP
Woodfold Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB