Get started8 Mellor Brook is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £157,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Mellor Brook sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
8 Mellor Brook's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 14 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Mellor Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£157,500
+39.4%over 4 years28 July 2017
£113,000
-23.6%over 9 years16 November 2007
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PH: £150,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.