Get started15 Mellor Brook is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £181,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
15 Mellor Brook valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Mellor Brook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£181,500
+14.9%over 2 years13 May 2022
£158,000
+16.2%over 15 years17 July 2006
£136,000
+43.2%over 2 years11 September 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PH: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.