Get started25 Mellor Brook is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
25 Mellor Brook has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 25 Mellor Brook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 25 Mellor Brook runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,489
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PROPOSED CONSERVATORY
12 December 2014Most recent
£210,000
+300.0%over 14 years13 October 2000
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PH: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 7LN
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB