Get started27 Branch Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £213,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 August 2020Most recent
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB2 7LN
Branch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB