Get started5 Country Mews is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 20% above the 2006 sale price.
5 Country Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 3 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 5 Country Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2006Most recent
£220,000
+11.1%over 1 year20 September 2004
£198,000
+19.3%over 1 year31 March 2003
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7FJ: £232,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 7JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.