Get started10 Country Mews is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Country Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
10 Country Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
10 Country Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 4 years12 January 2017
£180,000
+5.9%over 3 years23 April 2013
£170,000
-9.1%over 9 years19 March 2004
£187,000
+12.7%over 1 year31 January 2003
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7FJ: £232,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.