Get started8 Country Mews is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £272,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Country Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
8 Country Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£272,000
+29.6%over 6 years10 October 2018
£209,950
+14.7%over 3 years6 March 2015
£183,000
-20.1%over 8 years25 August 2006
£229,000
+38.0%over 3 years31 January 2003
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7FJ: £210,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.