Get started16 Mellor Brow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 20.5% above the 2006 sale price. At 107 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 41 EPCs).
16 Mellor Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 10 years.
16 Mellor Brow outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 2 years5 May 2004
£145,000
+93.5%over 4 years25 October 1999
£74,950
+25.0%over 2 years18 April 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EX: £720,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB2 7LN
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.