Get started11 Billinge Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 153 m² it sits well below the postcode median (306 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 29.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Billinge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Billinge Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,248
Street avg £808
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 317 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gorse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2009Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6SD: £301,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
BB2 6DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB