Get started27 Billinge Side is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 41.6% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £173,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Billinge Side saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 7 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Billinge Side runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£173,000
+4.8%over 2 years4 January 2019
£165,000
+35.2%over 4 years14 March 2014
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6QA: £149,950 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB2 6PX
Scar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Olive School, Blackburn. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.