Get startedProvosts House is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a G (score 9), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (December 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 4-band jump.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Provosts House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Provosts House has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear of building
Provosts House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Provosts House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
9 (G)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Revidge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear of building
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2016Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6PS: £576,000 (2023–2020).
Springfield Cottage Preston New Road Blackburn
Sold Dec 2023
Longfield Preston New Road Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
Billinge View First Floor Flat Preston New Road Blackburn
Sold Mar 2022
2 Billinge View Preston New Road Blackburn
Sold Nov 2020
1 Arden Preston New Road Blackburn
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB