Get started7 Dukes Brow is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1788 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 54.1% above the 2012 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
7 Dukes Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2021
T1 Birch - Remove T2 Lime - Crown Raise to a height of 1.5 metres above the first main scaffold fork. T3 Elm on wall - Remove
7 Dukes Brow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Dukes Brow is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £1,123
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

21 September 2012Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EX: £211,009 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
BB2 6SB
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB