Get started13 Dukes Brow is a two-bedroom property in Blackburn (BB2 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 433 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–321 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 8). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 46.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 289.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (186 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
13 Dukes Brow ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2020
13 Dukes Brow changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.9% per year over 1 year.
£142,500
Growth on file: 46.9% per year over 1 year.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

9 November 2007Most recent
£142,500
+67.6%over 1 year6 July 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EX: £211,009 (2023–2020).
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB