Get started20 Adelaide Terrace is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 23.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
20 Adelaide Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Planning history at 20 Adelaide Terrace is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of one Lime tree from rear of 20 & crown lift all other trees on 18 & 20 in accordance with British Standards 3998 tree works.
20 Adelaide Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Adelaide Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £830
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Removal of 4 trees - Flowering Cherry, Pine tree, Pear tree and small dead tree
1 September 2014Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6ET: £145,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
BB2 6DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB