Get started16 Park Place is a semi-detached house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 53% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
16 Park Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 16 Park Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,009
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Star Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 September 2014Most recent
£115,000
-9.8%over 7 years19 October 2006
£127,500
+59.5%over 2 years5 December 2003
£79,950
+77.7%over 1 year19 April 2002
£45,000
+15.4%over 5 years18 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EH: £127,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 5DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.