Get started1 Burford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 613 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 68.1% above the 2008 sale of £118,965. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Burford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
Latest sale on 1 Burford Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 8 years.
£118,965
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 8 years.
1 Burford Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

7 November 2008Most recent
£118,965
+43.4%over 7 years3 January 2001
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AU: £279,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB