Get started8 Burford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 26.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £279,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Burford Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension 6.50m from rear wall, Max Height: 3.66m, Height to Eaves: 2.37m
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Burford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AU: £230,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB2 5LN
Closest school
0.1 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB