Get started10 Bishopdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 37.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £139,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
10 Bishopdale Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£139,000
+4.9%over 1 year27 September 2019
£132,500
-10.2%over 11 years23 November 2007
£147,500
+168.2%over 7 years5 May 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EB: £253,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 5NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.