Get started1 Bishopdale Close is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £253,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Bishopdale Close.
Extension: Rear of property
Double and single storey rear extension
Price for 1 Bishopdale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bishopdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 Bedroom Extension over existing garage
30 June 2023Most recent
£253,000
+36.8%over 5 years20 April 2018
£185,000
+1.6%19 February 2018
£182,000
+7.4%over 3 years1 May 2014
£169,500
+459.4%over 17 years27 September 1996
£30,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EB: £186,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB2 5FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.