Get started23 Bishopdale Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £186,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 23 Bishopdale Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
23 Bishopdale Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£186,500
+9.7%over 3 years18 December 2017
£170,000
+17.2%over 2 years29 May 2015
£145,000
+163.6%over 14 years28 November 2000
£55,000
+4.8%over 2 years28 August 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EB: £253,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 5BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.