Get started63 Livesey Branch Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 57.4% above the 2025 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £68,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
63 Livesey Branch Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £792
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Worsten Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£68,000
-15.0%over 19 years25 November 2005
£80,000
+142.4%over 2 years26 September 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LU: £83,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.