Get started112 Livesey Branch Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 26.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £87,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
112 Livesey Branch Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 112 Livesey Branch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,080
Street avg £788
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Worsten Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2025Most recent
£87,500
+75.0%over 15 years27 July 2010
£50,000
-9.1%over 3 years12 February 2007
£55,000
+66.9%over 5 years14 September 2001
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LU: £81,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.