Get started84 Livesey Branch Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 28.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £89,000 in March 2025. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 Livesey Branch Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
84 Livesey Branch Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £790
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Worsten Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£89,000
+48.3%over 5 years29 March 2019
£60,000
-14.3%over 11 years3 May 2007
£70,000
+150.0%over 8 years8 September 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LU: £81,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.