Get started9 Beamish Avenue is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 102.6% above the 2003 sale of £75,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2024
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Beamish Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tiverton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 August 2003Most recent
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FP: £168,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB