Get started15 Beamish Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 15 Beamish Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tiverton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2021Most recent
£168,000
+21.7%over 10 years3 June 2011
£138,000
-9.2%over 4 years4 August 2006
£152,000
+65.2%over 3 years25 April 2003
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FP: £166,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 4NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.