Get started1 Ashville Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £129,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Ashville Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Ashville Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£129,995
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
1 Ashville Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £920
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fernhurst — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£129,995
+23.8%over 11 years19 March 2010
£105,000
+147.1%over 10 years29 October 1999
£42,500
+102.9%18 May 1999
£20,950
-36.5%over 2 years13 December 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JN: £105,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB2 4QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.