Get started25 Delius Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3WS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 25.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 9 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Delius Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lytham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2008Most recent
£109,500
+149.1%over 5 years21 June 2002
£43,950
+2.2%14 June 2002
£43,000
+0.6%over 2 years30 July 1999
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WS: £195,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.8 km
Blackburn Central High School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.