Get started7 Delius Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3WS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Delius Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Delius Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lytham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£250,000
+74.9%over 17 years13 April 2006
£142,950
+34.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£106,000
+55.9%over 4 years15 October 1999
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WS: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 3WA
Closest school
0.8 km
Blackburn Central High School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.