Get started65a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 51 m² this is the 17th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 51.4% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2013. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2024 for £70,000.
Rear conservatory
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 65a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £811
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£70,000
+112.1%over 10 years13 September 2013
£33,000
+57.1%over 11 years6 September 2002
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3UD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.