Get started25a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 116% above the 2021 sale of £50,000. Sold June 2021 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
25a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,042
Street avg £848
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£50,000
+5.3%over 3 years1 December 2017
£47,500
-32.1%over 8 years22 January 2009
£70,000
+55.6%over 1 year18 July 2007
£45,000
+57.9%over 1 year25 November 2005
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3UD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.