Get started3 Abbotsford Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 95.4% above the 2015 sale of £65,000. At 113 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
3 Abbotsford Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 3 Abbotsford Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£575
Street avg £894
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£65,000
+71.1%over 11 years15 August 2003
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LZ: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 3PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB