Get started21 Abbotsford Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 32.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £84,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 21 Abbotsford Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 21 Abbotsford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,050
Street avg £866
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

5 March 2020Most recent
£84,000
-6.7%over 12 years18 January 2008
£89,995
+143.2%over 4 years12 May 2003
£37,000
+32.4%over 4 years3 July 1998
£27,950
+61.6%3 April 1998
£17,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LZ: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.