Get started2 Abbotsford Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 187.7% above the 2003 sale of £43,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 35.5% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
2 Abbotsford Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Abbotsford Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 8 years.
£43,450
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 2 Abbotsford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£388
Street avg £905
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

3 October 2003Most recent
£43,450
+74.1%over 8 years15 September 1995
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LZ: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB