Get started6 Harpers Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 45.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
6 Harpers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2020
6 Harpers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
6 Harpers Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,322
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£227,000
+17.9%over 10 years17 September 2004
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PD: £320,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 9HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB