Get started2 Harpers Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £415,000 in February 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 2 Harpers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Full: Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Full: Two storey extension to side with attached garage and conservatory to rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2023Most recent
£415,000
+172.1%over 18 years17 September 2004
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PD: £297,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 9DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB