Get started16 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 888 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 28.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 17.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
16 Church Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2021
16 Church Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.5% per year over 1 year.
£125,000
Growth on file: 28.5% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 16 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2011Most recent
£125,000
+33.7%over 1 year12 March 2010
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7RW: £148,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.