Get started30 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
30 Church Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 30 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2010Most recent
£145,000
+13.3%over 4 years3 March 2006
£128,000
+106.5%over 3 years6 August 2002
£62,000
+24.0%over 1 year8 December 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7RW: £148,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.