Get started2 Berkeley Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 140 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 44.7% above the 2019 sale price. Sold January 2019 for £284,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Berkeley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Berkeley Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
17 January 2019Most recent
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QG: £395,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.