Get started29 East View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £154,000 in April 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 29 East View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,510
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
11 April 2023Most recent
£154,000
+28.3%over 16 years12 July 2006
£120,000
+155.3%over 5 years31 October 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PS: £117,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.