Get started4 Woodhead Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 48% above the 2016 sale price.
4 Woodhead Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
4 Woodhead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Woodhead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2016Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PH: £345,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.